Biosciences – Student Laurels

Student Research Publications

  1. Sreevidya S Devi., Vandana Kardam., Kshatresh D Dube., Manish Dwivedi (2022). Deciphering the immunogenic T-cell epitopes from spike protein of SARS-CoV-2 concerning the diverse population of India. Journal of Biomolecular Structure and Dynamics, 1-20.

  2. Sandra Jose, Sreevidya S Devi, Anjana Sajeev et al. (2022). Repurposing FDA Approved Drugs as FXR Agonists: A Structure Based in silico Pharmacological Study. Bioscience reports 22.
  3. Sandra Jose, Sreevidya S Devi, Khattab Al-Khafaji. (2021). Phytochemical constituents of Inula britannica as potential inhibitors of dihydrofolate reductase: A strategic approach against shigellosis. Journal of Biomolecular Structure and Dynamics, 1-16.
  4. Sreevidya S Devi, Manish Dwivedi. (2021). Immunoinformatic based analytics on T-cell epitope from spike protein of SARS-CoV-2 concerning Indian population. BioRxiv
  5. Augustine, R., Zahid, A. A., Hasan, A., Dalvi, Y. B., & Jacob, J. (2020). Cerium Oxide Nanoparticle-Loaded Gelatin Methacryloyl Hydrogel Wound-Healing Patch with Free Radical Scavenging Activity. ACS Biomaterials Science & Engineering.
  6. Malhotra, E. V., Kamalapriya, M., Bansal, S., Meena, D. P. S., & Agrawal, A. (2020). Improved protocol for micropropagation of genetically uniform plants of commercially important cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum Maton). In Vitro Cellular & Developmental Biology-Plant, 1-9.
  7. Joshy, C. G., Ratheesh, G., Ninan, G., Kumar, K. A., & Ravishankar, C. N. (2020). Optimizing air-frying process conditions for the development of healthy fish snack using response surface methodology under correlated observations. Journal of food science and technology57(7), 2651-2658.
  8. Manjunatha, S. S., Mathews, A. T., & Patki, P. E. (2019). Modelling the kinetics of mass transfer and change in colour during deep fat frying of green peas (Pisum sativum L.) at different frying temperatures. Heat and Mass Transfer55(11), 3087-3102.

Awards and Recognition

• Ms. Rhoda Ntonya, MSc Biotechnology (2021-23 batch) secured the Elite+Silver Medal in the NPTEL course on Cell Culture Technologies.

• Ms. Abi A, Ms. Ansa P A and Mr. Maharajan R, MSc. Food Science and quality assurance (2021-23 batch) secured the Elite+Silver Medal in the NPTEL course on diary and food process and product technology conducted.

• Ms. Elna Mary Yesudas, Ms. Lakshmipriya, Ms. Lija V Chandran, Ms. Neha Sara Saji and Mr. Shibin Varghese, MSc. Food Science and quality assurance (2021-23 batch) secured 2nd prize for  Scientific Poster Competition on “Farm without Harm- Reducing the Need  for Antimicrobials” Organised by ReAct Asia Pacific with support of FAO on July-November 2022

• Ms.  Kavya Manoj, MSc. Bioinformatics (2022-24 batch) got first Prize for sketching competitions held at DB Pampa College Fest on 27th October 2022

• Mr. Amal K, MSc Biotechnology (2022-24 batch) got first prize in photography competitions held at DB Pampa College Fest on 27th October 2022

• Ms. Krishna Chaitanya, MSc. Food Science and quality assurance (2022-24 batch) secured silver medal in the MGU intercollegiate Taekwondo Championship 2022 on 20-21 October 2022.

• Ms. Divya G Pai & Mr. Maharajan R, MSc. Food Science and quality assurance (2021-23 batch) secured second prize for the quiz competition conducted by ICAR – CIFT, Kochi in association with World Food Safety Day on June 6th 2022

• Ms. Anupama MT, Ms. Rhoda Ntonya, Ms. Sreelekshmi R Nair and Ms. Drisya Santhosh, MSc Biotechnology (2021-23 batch) secured certificate of Merit in National workshop cum training in Genetics engineering using CRISPER technology conducted by MACFAST in Collaboration with zonal championship and E-cell IIT Kharagpur on 21st to 31st May 2022

• Ms. Lakshmi Priya, MSc. Biotechnology  (2021-23 batch) secured A grade in Elocution (Hindi & English) competition at M. G University youth  festival April 2022

• Mr. Pious K James, MSc. Biochemistry (2021-23 batch)  secured A grade in Stringed Instrument competition at M. G University youth  festival April 2022

• Mr. Sigin M Thomas, MSc. Biochemistry (2021-23 batch) secured All India intercollegiate volleyball championship 2022  

• Mr. Finas Anzar,  MSc. Botechnology (2020-22 batch) secured Summer research Fellowship of Indian Science Academy of Science, Bangalore

• Ms. Anjana S, Ms. Anjali Murali, Ms. Anulekshmi S, Ms. Aiswarya S Nair,  MSc Biochemistry  (2019-21 batch) and Ms. Devika Pradeep, MSc Biotechnology  (2019-21 batch)  were  selected as Kerala State-level winners of the Young Innovators Programme YIP 2020 conducted by Kerala-Development and Innovation Strategic Council (K-DISC)

• Ms. Reshmadas M, MSc. Food Science and quality assurance (2018-20 batch) secured Best Poster presentation award under Life science at 33rd  Kerala Science Congress-2021

• Ms. Anju Alexander of M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology (2019-21 batch) was selected for  the NAHEP sponsored Short Training on Plant Genetic Resources Management & Utilization at ICAR – National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, New Delhi. She was one among the 25 students selected from different parts of the country.

• Ms. Athira R Thankam, M.Sc. Biotechnology (2018-20) Achieved A grade in Malayalam Recitation in MG University youth festival, “ALATHALAM 2019”.

• Ms. Athira P Anil M.Sc. Bioinformatics (2017-19) secured first prize in the inter college poster designing competition-LAEOT conducted by department of social work Mannam Memorial NSS College Konni in association with Campus Social Work Society on the eve of world mental health day observed on October 12th 2018.

• Mr. Tiny Chacko of M.Sc. Biochemistry and Banu T Babu of M.Sc. Phytomedical Science and Technology  (2018-20) got Third Prize in the intercollegiate Quiz competition conducted by Pusphagiri Medical College on 29th Sep.2018

Ms. Neha Lukose, Ms. Surya B. S., Ms. Kamalapriya M., Ms. Unnimaya G., Ms. Chandini Thankachan, Ms. Ashifa N., Ms. Ajmi S. and Ms. Aswathy A. S. got selection for the PG Students Interactive Session organized during the 30thKerala Science Congress held at Thalaserry from 28th -30th January 2018.

Mr. Abhijith M. Anand of M.Sc. Bioinformatics (2016-18 batch) presented paper in the International Symposium Bioinformatica Indica 2018 organized by University of Kerala from 8thto 10th January 2018.

• Ms. Aleena T. Mathews and Ms. Mercy Jose of M.Sc. Food Technology and Quality Assurance (2016-18 batch) received the Scholarship of Association of Food Scientists and Technologists India (AFSTI) for the year 2016-17.

Mr. Lijoy M. and Ms. Dipha of M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology (2015-17 batch) received grant from KSCSTE under student project scheme, 2017.

Mr. Shone Thomas Mathew of M.Sc. Biochemistry (2015-17 batch) received third prize in the inter-collegiate power point presentation competition conducted by Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla on 30thSeptember 2016 in connection with World Ozone Day Observance 2016.

• Ms. Nithya Prabhakar of M.Sc. Food Technology and Quality Assurance student (2015-17 batch) received second place in the inter-collegiate painting competition conducted by NSS College, Pandalam on 26thSeptember 2016 in connection with World Ozone Day Observance 2016.

Ms. Sreeja S., Research Scholar, received best poster award in the International Conference On radiation Research: Impact on Human Health and Environment organized by Society for Radiation Research at BARC, Mumbai during 11-13thFebruary 2016.

Ms. Ruby Varghese, Research Scholar, received the best poster award in the 28thKerala Science Congress organized by KSCSTE, CWRDM and University of Calicut during 28-30th January 2016.

Mr. Ahmaded Nabeel, Ms. Sruthimol S. Kumar, Ms. Anuja A. Nair, Ms. Lida Lalu, Ms. Retty, Ms. Arathy, Ms. Devika V. A. and Ms. Anju got selection for the PG Students Interactive Session organized during the 28thKerala Science Congress held at Malappuram 28th to 30th January 2016.

Mr. Sebin Sebastain of M.Sc. Food Technology and Quality Assurance (2014-16 batch) was selected for National Science Academies’ Summer Research Fellowship Programme, 2015.

Ms. Steffimol Rose, Ms. Mitha Justin, Ms. Retty Rachel, Mr. Nino Joseph, Ms. Akhila Ravi, Ms. Reshma Anthony, Ms. Aparna Abhimanyu, Ms. Samitha Sara, Mr. Naveen S., Ms. Veni S Raj, Ms. Amina S., Ms. Jemi Simon and Ms. Anjaly S. were selected for attending the National Colloquium on Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) and Mass Spectrometry organized by SrinivasaRamanujan Institute for Basic Science (A Capacity Building Initiative of KSCSTE) from 31stJuly to 2nd August 2015.

Ms. Mitha Justine, Ms. Akhila Ravi, Ms. Steffimol Rose, Mr. Jithin and Mr. Sooraj got selection for the PG Students Interactive Session organized during the 27th Kerala Science Congress held at Alapuzha from 27-30 January 2015.

Ms. Sumi T. N. of M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology Student (2013-15 batch) received fund under Student Project scheme from Kerala State Council for Science Technology and Environment in the year 2015.

Ratheesh C. T. of M.Sc. Bioinformatics (2012-14 batch) received DBT Student Fellowship for doing project at CPCRI Kasargod in the year 2014.

Mr. Somy Varghese of M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology Student (2012-14 batch) received fund under Student Project scheme from Kerala State Council for Science Technology and Environment in the year 2014.

Divya Elizabeth John of M.Sc. Food Science and Technology (2010-12 batch), received PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship For Single Girl Child for the year 2012-14.

Jyothish M.S. of M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology (2009-11 batch) received National Science Academies’ Summer Research Fellowship Programme 2011.

CSIR-UGC/GATE/ARS QUALIFIED STUDENTS

Six students, Mr. Jobin S, Mr. Rakhith R, Ms. Aleena Sara Mathew, Ms.Silpa Mary John and Ms. Anjali R of MSc Food Technology and Quality Assurance  (2019-21 batch) have qualified for the ICAR AICE-JRF/SRF (PhD) examination, 2020.

• Ms. Veena C Nair, MSc Biochemistry (2018-20 batch) and Ms. Athira P Anil, MSc Bioinformatics (2018-20 batch) Qualified GATE exam 2020.

• Ms. Anjumol KP, MSc. Biotechnology student (2016-18 batch) has qualified the prestigious CSIR-UGC JRF examination, 2019.

• Ms. Anju Alexander of M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology (2019-21 batch) has been selected for the NAHEP sponsored Short Training on Plant Genetic Resources Management & Utilization at ICAR – National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, New Delhi from 30 September – 11 October, 2019.

• Mr. Ajmal Kallar Moidu (M.Sc. Food Technology & Quality Assurance, 2018-2020 batch)   has qualified UGC-NET December 2019 examination  in Home Science.

• Ms. Neha Lukose of M.Sc Plant Biotechnology, Ms. Ashifa N of MSc Biotechnology, and Ms. Athira P Anil of M.Sc Bioinformatics have qualified GATE, 2019.

• Ms. Ashifa N has received selection for the Biotech Industrial Training Programme (2019-20) of the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India.

• Ms. Soumya Thomas (M.Sc Food Technology and Quality Assurance, 2019-21 batch) has received the IASc-INSA-NASI Summer Research Fellowship, 2019.

• Ms. Basma Yoosuf (M.Sc. Biochemistry, 2017-19 batch), selected for the prestigious DBT sponsored 6 month training program in Synthetic biology jointly conducted by JNU, CUSAT and Pondicherry Central University.

Ms. Swathy S. Nair, M.Sc. Biotechnology Student (2013-15 batch) – Qualified CSIR- UGC JRF Examination, December 2016. 

Ms. Pinchu Elizabath Thomas, M.Sc. Food Science and Technology (2005-07) – Qualified ARS NET Examination, 2016.

Ms. Akhila B., M.Sc. Biochemistry Student (2013-15 batch) – Qualified CSIR- UGC NET Examination, December 2015.

Ms. Ashina Muhammed, M.Sc. Biochemistry Student (2011-13 batch) – Qualified CSIR- UGC NET Examination, December 2015.

• Mr. Ajith Ashokan, M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology Student (2009-11 batch) – Qualified CSIR-JRF Examination, June 2014 (All India Rank: 28th) and GATE Examination 2014 (49th rank).

Mr. Rixon Raj, M.Sc. Biochemistry Student (2011-13 batch) – Qualified CSIR-UGC JRF Examination, June 2014. He is placed 58th position at the All India Level.

• Ms. Hina Muhammed, M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology Student (2007-09 batch) – Qualified CSIR-UGC NET Examination, June 2014.  

Mr. Harinandanan, M.Sc. Plant Biotechnology Student (2009-11 batch) – Qualified GATE 2012.